Like or Tweet! Sharing is Caring :)
facebook
twitter
Loading Events
The event for this day has passed, if this is a multi-day event, please see the Calendar for other dates
Vote this Up!
Make Me Trending!

Student artists from throughout Southwest Washington will be recognized for their outstanding artwork at the 2019 Southwest Washington Regional High School Art Show, hosted by Educational Service District 112.

Now its 46th year, the art show is one of the few opportunities for area art students to receive recognition and exposure for their work. The art show received 229 entries this year from high school students throughout the six-county region of Southwest Washington. The artwork is on display through March 27 at ESD 112, 2500 NE 65th Avenue in Vancouver.

An awards reception will take place Tuesday, March 19, from 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM at ESD 112. The Gallery Walk will open at 5:00 PM and an Artist’s Panel and Awards Ceremony begins at 5:30 PM.



Seventeen pieces will receive Regional Awards and will compete against entries from around Washington state in the Annual State Superintendent of Public Instruction Art Show in Olympia in April.

The following student artists received awards:

Regional Awards –

Regional Winners were selected based on accumulated points in four categories (originality, composition, emotion and technique) awarded by five judges from the arts community.

• Grace Arnold, “Final Judgement” – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District
• Kylie Brown, “Lamia’s Pierre” – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District
• Fernando Carrillo, “Parrot” – Fort Vancouver High School, Vancouver Public Schools
• Jacob Chumbley, “Calm Before Storm” – Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Rachel Edmonds, “Into the Light” – Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District
• Rhiannon Evans, “Space” – Trout Lake High School, Trout Lake School District
• Jacob Flegge-Durrett, “Gargoyle” – Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Chloe Hause, “Onism” – Kelso High School, Kelso School District
• Joseph Hongel, “Sunset Rails” – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
• Kendelle King, “Jellyfish” – Mark Morris High School, Longview Public Schools
• Bella Mathieson, “Batik Self Portrait” – Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Jake Milanowski, “Take Me Home” – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District
• Cody Redinger, “Temple” – Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Imani Rose, “Self Portrait” – Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Sydney Slayden, “Lost in the Light” – Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Taylor White, “PNW Bear” – Kelso High School, Kelso School District
• Jessica Zhekova, “Unity” – Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School, Evergreen Public Schools

ESD 112 Awards –

• Benjamin Cahoon, “Fallen Leaf” – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
• Madeline Carroll, “Sgraffito Cubes” – Camas High School, Camas School District
• Brianna Fehrer, “Dark Innocence” – Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Kristen Harrod, “Fantastical Botanical” – Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Madelynn Johnson, “Elements Teapot” – Woodland High School, Woodland Public Schools
• Rachel Kinkley, “Longing for Perfection” – Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Aaron Laferty, “Complicated” – Kelso High School, Kelso School District
• Liam McAllister, “Poverty” – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District
• Jordan Mundy, “Up Close” – Hudson’s Bay High School, Vancouver Public Schools
• Nadiyah Nilfannisa, “Batik Bowl” – Camas High School, Camas School District
• Vincent Pfannes, “Lungs Fail” – Mark Morris High School, Longview Public Schools
• Kylie Reno, “Seeing Yellow” – Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Tabitha Ruff, “Untitled” – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
• Hayden Williamson, “Marvin” – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
• Mareline Wilson, “Tranquil Waters” – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools
• Cole Withington, “Untitled” – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools

Honorable Mention Awards –

• Arina Blagikh, “Stitched Together” – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District
• Angelina Dukhonina, “Uninvited Guest in the Greenhouse” – Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Rasema Govic, “Friendly Neighbor” – Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Samantha Hills, “Reflection of Habitat” – Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District
• Destie Huey, “Remnants of Spring” – Hudson’s Bay High School, Vancouver Public Schools
• Todd Johanson, “Herman” – Kelso High School, Kelso School District
• Elizabeth Jones, “Hippocampus” – Kelso High School, Kelso School District
• Heather Lee, “Autumnal Still Life” – Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
• Alberto Marin, “Half Half” – Hudson’s Bay High School, Vancouver Public Schools
• Jenna Marshall, “Wolfelk” – Toutle Lake High School, Toutle Lake School District
• Miah Montgomery, “Make Up Your Mind” – Kelso High School, Kelso School District
• Kimberly Pacheco-Ayala, “Tia” – Kelso High School, Kelso School District
• James Salyards, “The Iron Chancellor Bismark” – Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Allison Schaefer, “Pastel Beach” – Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
• Eireann Van Natta, “Manifestation of the Mind” – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District
• Isabella Yates, “Chloe” – Woodland High School, Woodland Public Schools
• Isabella Yates, “Self Portrait” – Woodland High School, Woodland Public Schools

Central Washington University Scholarship Awards –

• Kylie Brown, “Lamia’s Pierre” – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District
• Kimberly Pacheco-Ayala, “Tia” – Kelso High School, Kelso School District
• Chloe Hause, “Onism” – Kelso High School, Kelso School District
• Samantha Hills, “Reflection of Habitat” – Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District
• Hayden Williamson, “Marvin” – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
• Cole Withington, “Untitled” – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools
• Sebastian Mott, “Tragedy” – Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools
• Audrey Chang, “Musical Atmosphere” – Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools

Details

Date:
March 19
Time:
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Event Categories:
, , , , ,

Send this to a friend