Congratulations to the Winners of the SW Washington Regional High School Art Show

hey! sharing is caring :)
Vote this Up!
Make Me Trending!

Congratulations to the winners of the 2020 Southwest Washington Regional High School Art Show.

Due to Governor Jay Inslee’s March 13 announcement of a statewide ban on all public gatherings of more than 250 people and closures to schools throughout the state of Washington, the ESD 112 Regional High School Art Show reception, originally scheduled for Wednesday, March 18, has been canceled.

Winners of the Regional Awards are still set to compete against entries from around Washington State in the Annual State Superintendent of Public Instruction (OSPI) Art Show in Olympia later this spring. OSPI is keeping a close eye on the COVID-19 situation and will make a decision about the postponement of this show to later this spring if needed.

In addition to the recognition they’ve received from ESD 112, several student artists received scholarships from Central Washington University (CWU) and Pacific Northwest College of the Arts (PNCA). The student artists who received awards and/or scholarships are listed below. Images of the winning artworks can be viewed on ESD 112’s website.

Regional Awards
These 13 pieces received the highest average score in their categories and will represent the Southwest region in the Annual State Superintendent of Public Instruction Art Show in Olympia. The number of regional winners is determined by the total number of pieces in the regional show.

  • Madison Ecret-Berry, grade 11, “Messy Room”, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Amy Stewart
  • Kylie Brown, grade 12, “Mr. Uhtceare”, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, teacher: Tamara Hoodenpyl
  • Peyton Carrasco, grade 10, “The New World Doesn’t Have Color”, Fort Vancouver High School, Vancouver Public Schools, teacher: Joanne Andrew
  • Tanner Davisson, grade 12, “Infected”, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, teacher: Tamra Galles
  • Mollie Isaacson, grade 11, “Charlie in Nature”, Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District, teacher: Tanya Hochhalter
  • Jennifer Karpinski, grade 12, “Mountain in ASL”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Sean Morrison
  • Keely Lemmons, grade 12, “Nobody”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Alyssa Maggi, grade 11, “Catacombs”, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, teacher: Crystal Zeller
  • Bella Mathieson, grade 10, “Femininity in 1850 Japan”, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Amy Stewart
  • Miah Montgomery, grade 12, “Split”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Sophia Pacheco, grade 11, “Stream”, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, teacher: Crystal Zeller
  • Campbell Smith, grade 11, “The Infinity of Circles”, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, teacher: Tamra Galles
  • Hannah Wegner, grade 12, “Denial”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Sean Morrison

ESD 112 Awards
These 13 pieces were rated very highly by the judges in the four judging categories (originality, composition, emotion and technique).

  • Kylee Booker, grade 12, “The Humbling River”, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, teacher: Brett Hope
  • Kylie Brown, grade 12, “Baby Dead Bridges”, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, teacher: Tamara Hoodenpyl
  • Lindy Burleigh, grade 10, “Necessary Adolescence”, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Renee Small
  • Cynthia Vasquez Carrillo, grade 11, “Hiding”, Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, teacher: Robert Shadle
  • Nina Englund, grade 12, “Psychological Self-Portrait”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Ann-Maree Walker
  • Elsa Enoch, grade 12, “Young at Heart”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Jayden Kemper, grade 12, “Kaitlyn”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Emoen Meadors, grade 9, “A Ghost by the Tree”, Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Troy Wayrynen
  • Jaylia Metz, grade 12, “Untamed”, Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Adam Strong
  • Kim Phan, grade 12, “Self-portrait”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Ann-Maree Walker
  • Mireyli Quinonez, grade 12, “Look at What You’ve Done”, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, teacher: Abby Harris
  • Cason Shepard, grade 11, “Hydro-Flow”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Sean Morrison
  • Morgan Stinchfield, grade 12, “Nigel”, Washougal High School, Washougal School District, teacher: Robert Yee

Honorable Mention
These 11 pieces were also rated very highly by the judges in the four judging categories (originality, composition, emotion and technique).

  • Abigail Eugenio, grade 11, “Spring Blossoms”, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, teacher: Tamra Galles
  • Tater Leppert, grade 12, “Living Book”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: Charemon Smith
  • Matthew Lipinski, grade 11, “The Ride of Freedom”, Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Troy Wayrynen
  • America Martinez, grade 11, “Subtle Flow to Orange”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: Charemon Smith
  • Cormac McCarthy, grade 11, “Light Trail”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Sean Morrison
  • Tyler McKinley, grade 11, “Northwest Crossroads”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Miah Montgomery, grade 12, “Running Wild”, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Brian Orellana, grade 10, “Crossed Birds Pendant”, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Amy Stewart
  • Amanda Reid, grade 10, “Dying Life”, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Ann-Maree Walker
  • Ellie Smith, grade 12, “Tutti Frutti”, Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, Teacher: Kristie Vinyard
  • Maria Gonzalez-Vazquez, grade 10, “Sun Kisses”, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Renee Small

Small School Award
Given to the highest rated piece from a school with fewer than 500 students.

Paige Kessler, grade 9, “Perfectly Imperfect”, Castle Rock High School, Castle Rock School District, teacher: Kimberly Palmer

Merry Cammack/Staff Choice Award
Named for a former educator and Art Show volunteer, this award is chosen by the staff at ESD 112. The winning piece is purchased for permanent display in the ESD building.

Elsa Enoch, “Young at Heart”, grade 12, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey

Designer’s Choice Awards
These pieces were selected by the ESD 112 Designer before the judging to use in promoting this year’s art show. They were featured on posters, invitations and other materials to represent the outstanding quality of work by students.

  • Lillia Day, grade 10, “Waters”, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, teacher: Crystal Zeller
  • Jaedyn Haltom, grade 12, “Mr. Fish”, Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, teacher: Robert Shadle
  • Keegan Gordon, grade 10, “Inner Soul”, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher Renee Small
  • Matthew Lipinski, grade 11, “The Ride of Freedom”, Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Troy Wayrynen
  • Sophia Pacheco, grade 11, “Stream”, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, teacher: Crystal Zeller
  • Genevieve Krause, grade 10, “Lion Fish”, Columbia High School, White Salmon Valley School District, teacher: Kelsey Lemon

Central Washington University (CWU) Scholarships
Scholarships are chosen by CWU representatives and are not determined by show awards. Students may be eligible for additional scholarships after successfully applying for admission.

  • Madison Ecret-Berry, – $1,000, grade 11, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Amy Stewart
  • Kylie Brown, – $2,000, grade 12, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, teacher: Tamara Hoodenpyl
  • Kylee Booker, – $1,000, grade 12, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, teacher: Brett Hope
  • Tanner Davisson, – $1,000, grade 12, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, teacher: Tamra Galles
  • Nina Englund, – $1,000, grade 12, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Ann-Maree Walker
  • Keely Lemmons, – $1,000, grade 12, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Miah Montgomery, – $1,000, grade 12, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Kim Phan, – $1,000, grade 12, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Ann-Maree Walker
  • Mireyli Quinonez, – $2,000, grade 12, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, teacher: Abby Harris

Pacific Northwest College of Art (PNCA) Scholarships
For high school seniors, PNCA is awarding a $1,000 scholarship per year in addition to a merit scholarship ranging from $11,000-$20,000 per year. Students in grades 9-11 will receive a $400 pre-college summer program scholarship to be used in the summer of 2020.

PNCA awards for grade 12:

  • Kylie Brown, grade 12, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, teacher: Tamara Hoodenpyl
  • Nina Englund, grade 12, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Ann-Maree Walker
  • Elsa Enoch, grade 12, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Jennifer Karpinski, grade 12, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Sean Morrison
  • Keely Lemmons, grade 12, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Miah Montgomery, grade 12, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Kim Phan, grade 12, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Ann-Maree Walker

PNCA awards for grades 9-11:

  • Lindy Burleigh, grade 10, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Renee Small
  • Cynthia Carrillo, grade 11, Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, teacher: Robert Shadle
  • Lillia Day, grade 10, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, teacher: Crystal Zeller
  • Taya Deal, grade 11, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Remy Frey, grade 10, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Eric Hu, grade 11, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Ann-Maree Walker
  • Amee Indino, grade 9, Prairie High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, teacher: Robert Shadle
  • Alyssa Maggi, grade 11, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, teacher: Crystal Zeller
  • Tyler McKinley, grade 11, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, teacher: T.J. Frey
  • Emoen Meadors, grade 9, Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools, teacher: Troy Wayrnen
  • Daniel Mickalauskas, grade 9, Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School, teacher: Alisa Greenwood


Thanks for being part of the ClarkCountyLive community.

Hey! Please 'Like" our Facebook page and 'Follow' us on Twitter.
It's through reaching more people that we can continue to do good things in the community!

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter


Thanks! and have an awesome day!

hey! sharing is caring :)

Hey! Welcome. Please Login...

Join the Community!

Join thousands of your local friends and neighbors. Get the Community's most popular FREE newsletter!

Welcome to the Community!

Something went wrong.

close
Send this to a friend